Computer and Software
[…] This is one
of several bills that would shorten or eliminate the
depreciation period for business computers. On April 4, Rep. Jerry Weller
(R-IL) and others introduced HR
1411, which provides for the expensing of qualified
equipment and computer software. And, on April 6, Sen. Conrad Burns (R-MT)
introduced S 752,
which provides for a three year period. |
|
|
Coble Bills on
Reexamination of Patents |
5/16. Rep. Howard
Coble (R-NC), introduced HR 1866,
an untitled bill to clarify the basis for granting requests
for reexamination of patents. The bill would amend 35 U.S.C.
§ 303(a) and § 313(a) by adding the following
language: "The existence of a substantial new question of
patentability is not precluded by the fact that a patent or
printed publication was previously cited by or to the
Office." The bill was referred to the House Judiciary
Committee, and its Courts, Internet and Intellectual
Property Subcommittee. Rep. Coble is the Chairman of this
Subcommittee. The Subcommittee has already scheduled a mark up
for Tuesday, May 22, at 10:00 AM.
5/17. Rep. Coble also introduced HR 1886,