Rep. Stearns Introduces
[…] thereof; (B) has only limited commercially significant purpose
or use other than to circumvent protection afforded by a
technological measure that effectively protects a right of a
copyright owner under this title in a work or a portion
thereof; or (C) is marketed by that person or another acting
in concert with that person with that person's knowledge for
use in circumventing protection afforded by a technological
measure that effectively protects a right of a copyright owner
under this title in a work or a portion thereof.
The Statute: Criminal Penalties. 17
U.S.C. § 1204 provides, in part, that "Any person
who violates section 1201 or 1202 willfully and for purposes
of commercial advantage or private financial gain (1) shall be
fined not more than $500,000 or imprisoned for not more than 5
years, or both, for the first offense; and (2) shall be fined
not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned for not more than 10
years, or both, for any subsequent offense." |
|
|
Bock v. Computer Associates |
7/18. The U.S. Court
of Appeals (7thCir) issued its opinion
in Bock
v. Computer Associates, an ERISA case involving
a severance pay agreement for executives of a software
company. The Plaintiff, Kevin Bock, was an employee of