Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The Statute: Criminal Penalties. 17 U.S.C. § 1204 provides, in part, that "Any person who violates section 1201 or 1202 willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain (1) shall be fined not more than $500,000 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, for the first offense; and (2) shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both, for any subsequent offense." 
Bock v. Computer Associates
7/18. The U.S. Court of Appeals (7thCir) issued its opinion in Bock v. Computer Associates, an ERISA case involving a severance pay agreement for executives of a software company.