Senate Begins Debate on
[…] |
|
|
Wednesday, Sept. 5 |
The House returns from its August recess.
The House is likely to take up several non controversial
matters under suspension of the rules. It will likely pass HR
1866, HR
1886, and HR
2048. HR 1866 would overturn the 1997 opinion of the U.S. Court of Appeals (FedCir)
in In
Re Portola Packaging, in which the Court held that the
restriction on the scope of patent reexaminations to
"substantial new questions" precludes the
consideration of prior art that was before the examiner. The
key language of the HR 1866 amends 35 U.S.C. §§ 303(a) and
312(a). It adds the following: "The existence of a
substantial new question of patentability is not precluded by
the fact that a patent or printed publication was previously
cited by or to the Office." HR 1886 affords all
participants, including third party requesters, in
reexamination proceedings, judicial review before federal
appeals courts. HR 2048 would require the Attorney General to
submit a report to the House and Senate regarding the