House Passes Patent Bills |
[…] House Passes Patent Bills |
9/5. The House passed by voice votes three non controversial
intellectual property related bills -- HR
1866, HR
1886, and HR
2048. HR 1866 overturns the 1997 opinion of the U.S. Court of Appeals (FedCir)
in In
Re Portola Packaging, in which the Court held that the
restriction on the scope of patent reexaminations to
"substantial new questions" precludes the
consideration of prior art that was before the examiner. The
key language of the HR 1866 amends 35 U.S.C. §§ 303(a) and
312(a). It adds the following: "The existence of a
substantial new question of patentability is not precluded by
the fact that a patent or printed publication was previously
cited by or to the Office."
HR 1886 affords all participants, including third party
requesters, in reexamination proceedings, judicial review
before federal appeals courts. HR 2048 requires the Attorney
General to submit a report to the House and Senate Judiciary
Committees regarding the effectiveness of State Justice