Pen Registers and Trap and
[…] Specifically, as amended,
the statutory definition of pen register would read: "a
device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing,
addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an
instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic
communication is transmitted ..."
Trap and Trace. The amendment also expands the concept
of trap and trace. Under current law, this is "a device
which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which
identify the originating number of an instrument or device
from which a wire or electronic communication was
transmitted." See, 18
U.S.C. § 3127(4).
The amended language reads: "a device or process which
captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which
identify the originating number or other dialing, routing,
addressing, and signaling information relevant to identifying
the source of a wire or electronic communication''.
Effect of Amendments. This is not just a matter of
expanding pen register and trap and trace orders from phone to
Internet communications. It also expands the scope and
quantity of information collected. In the context of
telephones, the information obtained is only the phone number,