House Judiciary Committee
[…] would have simply extended pen register and trap and trace
authority to "routing" and "addressing"
information in an "electronic communication". It did
not contain any language limiting such authority to exclude
the content of the communication. This left much open for
future implementation and interpretation. The bill adopted by
the House Judiciary
Committee on October 3 adds language restricting the scope
to information other than content.
The bill, as adopted by the Committee, would amend (see, draft
at pages 7-8) the definitions of pen register and trap and
trace devices, found at 18
U.S.C. § 3127, by including the following language:
"other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling
information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire
or electronic communication (but not including the contents of
such communication);" (Parentheses in original.)
Rep. Bob Goodlatte
(R-VA) and Rep. Rick
Boucher (D-VA) proposed amendment, which they did not
offer at the mark up session, that would further clarify the
information that could be collected under pen register and