Rep. Goodlatte Introduces
[…] Internet gambling may not be illegal under the Wire Act.
The Goodlatte bill provides that "whoever, being engaged
in a gambling business, knowingly (1) for the transmission in
interstate or foreign commerce ..." or between the U.S.
and abroad "... of bets or wagers ... shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or
both." Hence, it pertains to all communications, not just
wire communications. Moreover, the maximum penalty for
violation is increased from 2 to 5 years.
Also, the Goodlatte bill would amend 18
U.S.C. § 1081, which currently defines ''wire
communication facility'' as "any and all
instrumentalities, personnel, and services (among other
things, the receipt, forwarding, or delivery of
communications) used or useful in the transmission of
writings, signs, pictures, and sounds of all kinds by aid of
wire, cable, or other like connection between the points of
origin and reception of such transmission." As amended,
it would provide that "communications facility"
means "any and all instrumentalities, personnel, and
services (among other things, the receipt, forwarding, or
delivery of communications) used or useful in the transmission
of writings, signs, pictures, and sounds of all kinds by aid