Rep. Goodlatte Introduces
[…] mark up, before the end of the year. Rep. Jim Gibbons
(R-NV) stated that legalized gambling, such as in Nevada, is
heavily regulated and taxed, while Internet gambling is
illegal, unregulated and untaxed. He also said that the
Goodlatte bill does not conflict with, or preempt Nevada state
law.
Rep. Frank Wolf
(R-VA) also attended the press conference. Rep. Rick Boucher
(D-VA), who is a Co-Chairman of the Internet Caucus, along
with Rep. Goodlatte, did not attend; however, Rep. Goodlatte
said that he supports the bill.
All Communications. The criminal prohibition of the
Wire Act, 18
U.S.C. §§ 1084 currently provides that "Whoever
being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly
uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in
interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers ... shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years,
or both." Since the current statute affects only wire
communication facilities, and some Internet communications do
not involve wires, it leaves open the possibility that some
Internet gambling may not be illegal under the Wire Act.
The Goodlatte bill provides that "whoever, being engaged