DC Circuit Rules in CALEA
[…] implemented in a manner that expands surveillance capabilities
beyond those provided in the statute, thereby increasing the
financial burden on communications carriers, and hence, their
customers.
CALEA: § 1002. This section of the CALEA addresses the
required capability of carriers to conduct electronic
surveillance. It is not at issue in the case. However, it is
the subject of a proceeding before the Federal Communications Commission
(FCC). See, August 15, 2000, opinion
of the U.S. Court of Appeals (DCCir) in USTA v. FCC, 227 F.3d
450. See also, the FCC's CALEA
information page.
CALEA: § 1003. This section, which is the subject of
this case, addresses the required capacity of
telecommunications carriers to conduct electronic
surveillance. That is, it goes to the "actual number of
communication interceptions, pen registers, and trap and trace
devices ..." and the "maximum capacity required to
accommodate all of the communication interceptions, pen
registers, and trap and trace devices ..." It requires
the Attorney General (in this case his designate is the FBI) to publish a notice in the