DC Circuit Rules in CALEA
[…] surveillance. That is, it goes to the "actual number of
communication interceptions, pen registers, and trap and trace
devices ..." and the "maximum capacity required to
accommodate all of the communication interceptions, pen
registers, and trap and trace devices ..." It requires
the Attorney General (in this case his designate is the FBI) to publish a notice in the
Federal Register of the actual number and maximum capacity
that he estimates that government agencies authorized to
conduct electronic surveillance may conduct and use
simultaneously.
CALEA: § 1008. This section covers allocation of costs
associated with compliance with the CALEA. It provides, among
other things, that the Attorney General "may agree,
subject to the availability of appropriations, to pay the
telecommunications carrier for the additional reasonable costs
of making compliance with such assistance capability
requirements reasonably achievable".
FBI Rules. The FBI published its final
notice [94 pages in PDF] implementing § 1003 on
March 12, 1998. See, Federal Register, March 12, 1998, Vol.
63, No. 48, at Pages 12218 - 112310.
District Court. The U.S.
Telecom Association (USTA), a trade association of about