Split Federal Circuit
[…] Round Agreements Act (URAA). This statute, which was
signed by former President Clinton on December 8, 1994, limits
the duration of patents until 20 years after the filing of the
initial application. However, there are still applications
that have been pending since before passage of the URAA. |
|
|
AAI Files Tunney Act Claim
Against DOJ and Microsoft |
1/24. The American
Antitrust Institute (AAI) filed a complaint
[PDF] in U.S. District
Court (DC) against Microsoft
and the Department of Justice
(DOJ) seeking declaratory relief pursuant to 15 U.S.C.
§ 16(b), which is also known as the Tunney Act. The AAI
seeks to compel Microsoft and the DOJ to disclose further
information about their Proposed
Final Judgment (PFJ). The AAI opposes the proposed
settlement.
The Tunney Act provides, in part, that "Any proposal for
a consent judgment submitted by the United States for entry in
any civil proceeding brought by or on behalf of the United
States under the antitrust laws shall be filed with the
district court before which such proceeding is pending and
published by the United States in the Federal Register at
least 60 days prior to the effective date of such
judgment."
The Act further provides that "the United States shall
file with the district court ... a competitive impact
statement which shall recite (1) the nature and purpose of the
proceeding; (2) a description of the practices or events
giving rise to the alleged violation of the antitrust laws;