House Crime Subcommittee
[…] "law enforcement agency" to "governmental
entity".
Section 103 provides, in full, that "Section
2520(d)(3) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
inserting ‘‘or 2511(2)(i)’’ after
‘‘2511(3)’’." This amends the computer
tresspasser provision of the recently enacted USA PATRIOT
Act to allow providers to rely on the good faith defense.
Section 104 of the bill would authorize the
appropriation of $125,000,000 for the FBI's National Infrastructure Protection
Center (NIPC) for fiscal year 2003. This is up from
$57,500,000 in the original version of the bill.
Section 105 of the bill would amend 18
U.S.C. § 2512, which pertains to the advertising of
certain illegal devices. The statute prohibits the
advertising of "any electronic, mechanical, or other
device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of
such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the
surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic
communications." Section 105 of the bill would
specifically include advertising on the Internet.
Section 106 of the bill would amend 18
U.S.C. § 1030(c), which pertains to punishment of
crimes involving intentionally accessing a computer without
authorization or in excess of authorized access. For