House Delays Consideration
[…] an Indian tribe's gambling lottery that is offered interstate
by telephone. The case involves the jurisdiction of federal
and tribal courts, the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (IGRA),
gambling law, and telecommunications law.
The Coeur D'Alene Tribe
engages in gambling
activities pursuant to the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, 25
U.S.C. § 2701 et seq. It created a National Indian
Lottery that allowed off reservation participants to purchase
tickets by telephone from outside of the state of Idaho. It
sought toll free telephone service from AT&T for this lottery.
AT&T refused, citing 18
U.S.C.§ 1084(d), which provides, in part that "When
any common carrier, subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Communications Commission,
is notified in writing by a Federal, State, or local law
enforcement agency, acting within its jurisdiction, that any
facility furnished by it is being used or will be used for the
purpose of transmitting or receiving gambling information in
interstate or foreign commerce in violation of Federal, State
or local law, it shall discontinue or refuse, the leasing,
furnishing, or maintaining of such facility ..." It had
received such letters from states.
The tribe filed a complaint in the Coeur D'Alene tribal court
against AT&T seeking declaratory and injunctive relief
pursuant to the common carrier obligations of the
Communications Act. The Act, at 47 U.S.C.