DoubleClick Settles Class
[…] It used
the phone number 800 356-9377, which had been assigned by
AT&T. Jahn took both an equity stake in the corporation,
and a royalty interest in revenues derived from phone sales.
Subsequent corporate reorganizations transferred the firm's
assets to a Texas corporation, and later to a New York
corporation which is a defendant in the present action. Jahn
gave up his equity interest, but retained his royalty
interest. (The controlling 1986 agreement contained a choice
of law clause designating Texas law.) The company now sells by
phone and through a web
site.
The Regulation. 47
C.F.R. § 52.107(a), promulgated in 1997 by the Federal Communications Commission
(FCC), provides, in part, that "... hoarding is the
acquisition by a toll free subscriber from a Responsible
Organization of more toll free numbers than the toll free
subscriber intends to use for the provision of toll free
service. The definition of hoarding also includes number
brokering, which is the selling of a toll free number by a
private entity for a fee. (1) Toll free subscribers shall not
hoard toll free numbers. (2) No person or entity shall acquire
a toll free number for the purpose of selling the toll free
number to another entity or to a person for a fee. ..."
Prior to 1997, subscribers did not own phone numbers assigned
to them. Carriers could change numbers without liability to
their subscribers.
District Court. Jahn filed a complaint in U.S. District Court (WDWisc)
against 1-800- FLOWERS.com, Inc. and others alleging failure