House Commerce Committee
[…] statement that "In recent years there were several
unsuccessful attempts to create a kid friendly top level
domain similar to what we are considering today.
Unfortunately, these attempts were rebuffed by ICANN, the international
group responsible for assigning top level domain names. HR
3833 takes an innovative approach to dealing with ICANN's
recalcitrance. It simply sidesteps the ICANN process by
creating a second level domain name under the "dot
US" country code which will be entirely under the United
States' control."
The bill, as amended, would amend the NTIA Organization Act, 47 U.S.C.
§ 902, by assigning to the NTIA "responsibility for
providing for the establishment, and overseeing operation, of
a second- level Internet domain within the United States
country code domain in accordance with" the provisions of
the bill.
The bill further provides that "The NTIA shall require
the registry selected to operate and maintain the United
States country code Internet domain to establish, operate, and
maintain a second-level domain within the United States