FCC Commissioner Copps
[…] defendants was indeed unreasonable".
Posner also concluded that "It would be especially
bizarre to suppose that antiwar activists have a right to
disable the United States from using nuclear weapons when many
other nations, not plagued by such activists, possess these
weapons." |
|
|
AT&T Fined for Antenna
Violations |
4/25. The Federal
Communications Commission (FCC) released two Notices of
Apparent Liability (NAL), finding AT&T and SpectraSite Communications
liable for forfeitures in the amounts of $153,000 and
$111,000, respectively, for violation of 47
U.S.C. § 303(q), and FCCs rules, relating to antenna
structure construction, marking, and lighting.
Section 303(q) provides that the FCC shall "Have
authority to require the painting and/or illumination of radio
towers if and when in its judgment such towers constitute, or
there is a reasonable possibility that they may constitute, a
menace to air navigation." The NALs were adopted by the
FCC on April 18, and released on April 25. See, AT&T
NAL, SpectraSite
NAL, and FCC
release.
Urfer and Sprong (see preceding story) sawed down poles
supporting ELF antennas, in an attempt to shut down the U.S.