FCC Receives Comments on
[…] expiration of wiretap orders, and the denial of requests for
wiretap orders.
Section 2519 of the Criminal Code pertains to reports
concerning intercepted wire, oral, or electronic
communications. Currently, this section begins, "(1)
Within thirty days after the expiration of an order (or each
extension thereof) entered under section 2518, or the denial
of an order approving an interception, the issuing or
denying judge shall report to the Administrative Office of the
United States Courts--". The statute then lists the
information that must be reported. See, 18
U.S.C. § 2519.
HR 4125 would change this language to read as follows:
"(1) In January of each year, any judge who has issued an
order (or extension thereof) under section 2518 which expired
during the preceding year or who has denied approval of an
interception during that year, shall report to the
Administrative Office of the United States Courts--". HR 4125
would not affect the information that must be reported.
Section 104 of HR 4125 affects when judges must be report. In
most cases, it would delay the reporting of information about
the expiration of wiretap orders, and the denial of requests
for wiretap orders. |
|
|
GAO Reports on