Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The FCC argues for less literal construction of Section 202(h). It wants "A less stringent interpretation of the term ``necessary´´ ". It argues that the Court should construe this word in its "statutory context" rather than "in its most literal sense".
CPNI. The CTIA stated in its release that "The FCC should eliminate its CPNI rules that were recently vacated by the 10th Circuit Court and adopt modified rules based on the Federal Trade Commission's Fair Information Practices."
47 U.S.C. § 222 provides, in part: "Except as required by law or with the approval of the customer, a telecommunications carrier that receives or obtains customer proprietary network information by virtue of its provision of a telecommunications service shall only use, disclose, or permit access to individually identifiable customer proprietary network information in its provision of (A) the telecommunication service from which such information is derived, or (B) services necessary to, or used in, the provision of such telecommunications service, including the publishing of directories."
The FCC adopted rules pursuant to § 222 in its CPNI Order on February 26, 1998. US West and other telecommunications carriers challenged the constitutionality of the order on First Amendment free speech grounds.