Sen. Breaux Introduces
[…] for Rehearing En Banc [40 pages in PDF] in the Fox case
with the Court of Appeals. The FCC argues for less literal
construction of Section 202(h). It wants "A less
stringent interpretation of the term ``necessary´´ ".
It argues that the Court should construe this word in its
"statutory context" rather than "in its most
literal sense".
CPNI. The CTIA stated in its release that "The FCC
should eliminate its CPNI rules that were recently vacated by
the 10th Circuit Court and adopt modified rules based on the
Federal Trade Commission's Fair Information Practices."
47 U.S.C. § 222 provides, in part: "Except as required
by law or with the approval of the customer, a
telecommunications carrier that receives or obtains customer
proprietary network information by virtue of its provision of
a telecommunications service shall only use, disclose, or
permit access to individually identifiable customer
proprietary network information in its provision of (A) the
telecommunication service from which such information is
derived, or (B) services necessary to, or used in, the
provision of such telecommunications service, including the
publishing of directories."
The FCC adopted rules pursuant to § 222 in its CPNI Order on
February 26, 1998. US West and other telecommunications
carriers challenged the constitutionality of the order on
First Amendment free speech grounds. The 10th Circuit agreed,
and vacated that part of the order pertaining to opt in