Biden Bill Would Ban
[…] unprosecuted in this day and age when priorities, such as the
fight against terrorism and life threatening crimes,
necessarily take priority over crimes of property, be they
intellectual or physical. Moreover, the victims of this theft
often do not have a way to recover their losses from this
crime. For this reason, the Anticounterfeiting Amendments of
2002 also provide a private cause of action, to permit the
victims of these crimes to pursue the criminals themselves and
recover damages in federal court." See, Cong. Rec., April
30, 2002, at S3561.
Section 2318(a) currently provides, in part, that
"Whoever ... knowingly traffics in a counterfeit label
affixed or designed to be affixed to a phonorecord, or a copy
of a computer program or documentation or packaging for a
computer program, or a copy of a motion picture or other
audiovisual work, and whoever ... knowingly traffics in
counterfeit documentation or packaging for a computer program,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more
than five years, or both."
The current law applies to "counterfeit labels" and
"counterfeit documentation". The bill would extend
the prohibition to "an illicit authentication feature
affixed to or embedded in, or designed to be affixed to or
embedded in" phonorecords, computer programs, and copies