Senate Committee Approves
[…] in a 6-5 split.
The plaintiffs are four doctors and two abortion clinics. The
defendants are the American Coalition of Life Activists (ACLA)
and others. Defendants published "wanted" and
"unwanted" posters that identified abortion doctors.
These posters were published in various places, including on
the world wide web. The posters did not advocate violence.
Rather, they advocated praying for abortion doctors.
The plaintiffs filed a complaint in U.S. District Court (DOre)
against the ACLA and others alleging violation of the Freedom
of Access to Clinics Entrances (FACE) Act, 18 U.S.C.
§ 248, in connection with their publication of posters.
The FACE Act, at § 248(a)(1), prohibits "Whoever
(1) by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction,
intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with or
attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with any person
because that person is or has been, or in order to intimidate
such person or any other person or any class of persons from,
obtaining or providing reproductive health services ..."
§ 249(c)(1) then creates a private right of action.
District Court denied defendants' motion for summary judgment,
in which they argued that their conduct was protected speech.
The jury returned a verdict for plaintiffs, and awarded
compensatory damages of $12 Million and punitive damages of