Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The plaintiffs are four doctors and two abortion clinics. The defendants are the American Coalition of Life Activists (ACLA) and others. Defendants published "wanted" and "unwanted" posters that identified abortion doctors. These posters were published in various places, including on the world wide web. The posters did not advocate violence. Rather, they advocated praying for abortion doctors.
The plaintiffs filed a complaint in U.S. District Court (DOre) against the ACLA and others alleging violation of the Freedom of Access to Clinics Entrances (FACE) Act, 18 U.S.C. § 248, in connection with their publication of posters.
The FACE Act, at § 248(a)(1), prohibits "Whoever (1) by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction, intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with any person because that person is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing reproductive health services ..." § 249(c)(1) then creates a private right of action.
District Court denied defendants' motion for summary judgment, in which they argued that their conduct was protected speech.