Bush Proposes Legislation
[…] prohibition, respectively, of the Wire Act. The Wire Act
currently criminalizes the use of "wire communications
facilities" in interstate commerce for gambling. The Wire
Act does not ban gambling. This is a matter of state law. HR 3215
expands the prohibition to cover all communications between
states or with foreign countries. It maintains the principle
that gambling is otherwise a matter of state law. Hence, under
HR 3215, use of the Internet for gambling purposes would
become illegal (if interstate or foreign).
The criminal prohibition of the Wire Act, 18
U.S.C. §§ 1084, currently provides that "Whoever
being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly
uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in
interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers ... shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years,
or both." Since the current statute affects only wire
communication facilities, and some Internet communications do
not involve wires, it leaves open the possibility that some
Internet gambling may not be illegal under the Wire Act.
HR 3215 provides that "whoever, being engaged in a