Senate Judiciary Committee
[…] requesters, in reexamination proceedings, judicial review
before the U.S. Court of
Appeals (FedCir). Currently, only the patent owner may
appeal an adverse determination. The House passed this bill on
September 5, 2001.
HR 1866 is intended to overturn the 1997 opinion of the U.S. Court of Appeals (FedCir)
in In
Re Portola Packaging. In that case, the Appeals Court held
that the restriction on the scope of reexaminations to
"substantial new questions" precludes the
consideration of prior art that was before the examiner. The
key language of the HR 1866 amends 35 U.S.C. §§ 303(a) and
312(a). It adds the following: "The existence of a
substantial new question of patentability is not precluded by
the fact that a patent or printed publication was previously
cited by or to the Office." The House passed this bill on
September 5, 2001.
The Senate Judiciary Committee also approved an amendment in
the nature of a substitute to S 1754,
a bill to authorize appropriations for the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office
(USPTO) for FY 2002 through FY 2007. |
|
|
House CIIP Subcommittee