FCC Declines to Commence
[…] Communications Act of 1934 ..."
The FCC reasoned that "precisely because of the nascent
state of these services, we do not wish inadvertently to
constrain technology or consumer choices via our rules. At
this point, any commercial location based services being
offered are clearly at an early stage and the full nature and
extent of the commercial services that will be offered is
unknown."
The FCC added that it "will continue to monitor location
privacy issues as these services are deployed and will take
regulatory action if the need is clearly demonstrated."
47
U.S.C. § 222 provides, in part: "Except as required
by law or with the approval of the customer, a
telecommunications carrier that receives or obtains customer
proprietary network information by virtue of its provision of
a telecommunications service shall only use, disclose, or
permit access to individually identifiable customer
proprietary network information in its provision of (A) the
telecommunication service from which such information is
derived, or (B) services necessary to, or used in, the
provision of such telecommunications service, including the
publishing of directories."
The 106th Congress enacted, and President Clinton signed, the
Wireless Communications and Public Safety Act of 1999. This
bill was S
800, sponsored by Sen.
Conrad Burns (R-MT), and HR 438, sponsored by Rep. John Shimkus
(R-IL). It designated 911 as the universal emergency service