Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] It states that the FCC's authority "is established by the 1962 All Channel Receiver Act (ACRA), which provides the FCC with the ``authority to require´´ that television sets ``be capable of adequately receiving all frequencies´´ allocated by the FCC for ``television broadcasting.´´ The authority provided under the ACRA applies to all devices used to receive broadcast television service, not just those used to receive analog signals."
Kenneth Ferree, Chief of the FCC's Media Bureau, elaborated on statutory authority after the FCC meeting. He said that it is based upon 47 U.S.C. § 303, which provides, in part, that "the Commission from time to time, as public convenience, interest, or necessity requires, shall ... (s) Have authority to require that apparatus designed to receive television pictures broadcast simultaneously with sound be capable of adequately receiving all frequencies allocated by the Commission to television broadcasting when such apparatus is shipped in interstate commerce, or is imported from any foreign country into the United States, for sale or resale to the public".
Broadcasters. Edward Fritts, P/CEO of the National Association of Broadcasters (NAB), praised the FCC's order in a release.