SEC Chairman Warns Legal
[…] v. Schein, a patent infringement case involving
the drug know as Cipro. The Court found Bayer's patent valid
against a Section 102(d) challenge.
Bayer AG is the assignee of U.S.
Patent No. 4,670,444 and Reexamination Certificate B1
4,670,444, which are directed towards a class of chemical
compounds that includes the broad spectrum antibiotic
ciprofloxacin. Bayer filed four complaints in U.S. District
Court (DNJ) against Schein Pharmaceuticals and others alleging
patent infringement. The District Court consolidated these
actions.
Schein raised the affirmative defense of invalidity under 35 U.S.C.
§ 102(d), which provides that "A person shall be
entitled to a patent unless ... (d) the invention was first
patented or caused to be patented, or was the subject of an
inventor's certificate, by the applicant or his legal
representatives or assigns in a foreign country prior to the
date of the application for patent in this country on an
application for patent or inventor's certificate filed more
than twelve months before the filing of the application in the
United States".
The District Court held that the '444 patent was entitled to
the filing date of its U.S. parent, Application No. 292,560
and thus was not invalid under Section 102(d). The Court
granted Bayer's motion for summary judgment on validity.
Schein and other defendants appealed. They argued on appeal