8th Circuit Rules States
[…] 8th Circuit Rules States
Cannot Bar Municipalities From Providing Telecom Services |
8/14. The U.S.
Court of Appeals (8thCir) issued its opinion
[11 pages in PDF] in Missouri
Municipal League v. FCC, vacating an FCC order
denying a request that it preempt a Missouri statute that
prohibits political subdivisions of the state from offering
telecommunications services. It held that the term "any
entity" in 47 U.S.C. § 253(a) includes political
subdivisions of states. This ruling creates a conflict between
the District of Columbia Circuit and the 8th Circuit.
Missouri Statutes, Section 392.410(7), provides that, subject
to certain enumerated exceptions, "No political
subdivision of this state shall provide or offer for sale,
either to the public or to a telecommunications provider, a
telecommunications service or telecommunications facility used
to provide a telecommunications service for which a
certificate of service authority is required pursuant to this
section."
Various municipalities and municipal organizations filed a
petition with the Federal
Communications Commission (FCC) asking that it preempt
this statute for being in violation of 47 U.S.C. § 253(a).
47
U.S.C. § 253(a) provides that "No State or local