10th Circuit Disallows
[…] in U.S. District Court (NDOkla) against the USA seeking a
refund. The District Court granted summary judgment to TAASC
and the Kloehrs. It held that Section 41(d)(1) does not
require the taxpayer to expand or refine principles of science
or engineering in order to qualify for the tax credit. It
wrote that the "emphasis should be on whether the
information qualifies as being 'technological in nature' ... ,
not whether the work could be considered a revolutionary
discovery in the scientific sense." See, 111 F. Supp. 2d
1153, at 1158. The IRS appealed.
Statute. Section 41(d)(1) provides as follows:
Qualified research defined
For purposes of this section --
(1) In general
The term ''qualified research'' means research --
(A) with respect to which expenditures may be treated as
expenses under section 174,
(B) which is undertaken for the purpose of discovering
information (i) which is technological in nature, and (ii) the
application of which is intended to be useful in the
development of a new or improved business component of the
taxpayer, and
(C) substantially all of the activities of which constitute
elements of a process of experimentation for a purpose
described in paragraph (3).
Appeals Court. The Appeals Court reversed. The dispute
was over application of the "qualified research"
requirement.
The IRS conceded that the Kloehrs' expenses were expenses
within the meaning of 41(d)(1)(A), that the expenses were
"intended to be useful in the development of a new or