House Passes Conference
[…] Section 305 of the DOJ authorization bill, amends both
reporting requirements of both § 3126 and § 2519.
§ 3126, regarding pen register and trap and trace devices,
would be amended to also require the DOJ to report such things
as "the period of interceptions authorized by the order
... the offense specified in the order ... the number of
investigations involved ... the number and nature of the
facilities affected ... the identity of the applying
investigative or law enforcement agency making the application
for an order" and "the specific persons authorizing
the use of the DCS 1000 program".
§ 2519, regarding wiretap orders, would be amended to require
the DOJ to report a larger number of items. One of the
additional items would be "the number of orders in which
encryption was encountered and whether such encryption
prevented law enforcement from obtaining the plain text of
communications intercepted pursuant to such order". The
bill would also require reporting of information pertaining to
the numbers of resulting arrests, trials, convictions, and
motions to suppress (and grants).
However, there is nothing in the new Section 305 pertaining to
reporting to the Congress regarding orders issued under the