House Passes Conference
[…] In
particular, the definitions of pen register and trap and trace
device were expanded to include electronic communications,
thus encompassing technologies such as the DOJ's Carnivore.
That it, law enforcement authorities may capture the
"To:" and "From:" addresses in e-mail
communications.
Also, currently, 18 U.S.C. § 2519 requires the DOJ to submit
reports pertaining to wiretap orders. These orders, also known
as Title III orders, allow the government to obtain the
content phone conversations, and now, electronic
communications. (Procedure for wiretap orders is covered in
§ 2518.)
Section 305 of the DOJ authorization bill, amends both
reporting requirements of both § 3126 and § 2519.
§ 3126, regarding pen register and trap and trace devices,
would be amended to also require the DOJ to report such things
as "the period of interceptions authorized by the order
... the offense specified in the order ... the number of
investigations involved ... the number and nature of the
facilities affected ... the identity of the applying
investigative or law enforcement agency making the application
for an order" and "the specific persons authorizing
the use of the DCS 1000 program".
§ 2519, regarding wiretap orders, would be amended to require
the DOJ to report a larger number of items. One of the
additional items would be "the number of orders in which