District Court Holds ADA Does Not Apply to Web Site |
[…] hotel reservations. Plaintiff filed a complaint in
U.S. District Court (SDFl) against
Southwest alleging the
Southwest has not made its web site accessible to blind persons using a screen
reader, in violation of Title III of the ADA.
Statute. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a)
provides that "No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis
of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public
accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place
of public accommodation."
42 U.S.C. §
12181(7) then provides a long lists of things that
constitute public accommodations, including "an inn, hotel, motel, or
other place of lodging ... restaurant, bar, or other establishment serving food
or drink ... a motion picture house, theater, concert hall, stadium, or other
place of exhibition or entertainment ...an auditorium, convention center,
lecture hall, or other place of public gathering". This list continues. Yet, all
of the items in the list are physical places. There is no reference to the
Internet or web.
Holding. The Court dismissed the complaint for failure to state a
claim, pursuant to FRCP 12(b)(6). The Court wrote that this was a case of first