Court Holds New York's Ban on Internet Wine Sales Is
[…] Internet, or by other direct means, brought the challenge.
The Plaintiffs are small winery owners who cannot sell their
wines over the Internet, or by direct mail, because of protectionist
legislation in states such as New York. Juanita Swedenburg is an owner of the
Swedenburg Winery in northern Virginia. David Lucas owns The Lucas Winery in
California. Other plaintiffs are New York state residents and wine consumers who
joined in the suit.
New York state statute prohibits Swedenburg and Lucas from selling directly to
prospective customers in New York state. New York Alco. Bev. Cont. Law §
102(1)(c) provides in part:
"No alcoholic beverages shall be shipped into the state unless the same
shall be consigned to a person duly licensed hereunder to traffic in alcoholic
beverages. This prohibition shall apply to all shipments of alcoholic
beverages into New York state and includes importation or distribution for
commercial purposes, for personal use, or otherwise, and irrespective of
whether such alcoholic beverages were purchased within or without the
state ..."
New York Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 102(1)(d) provides in part: "No common carrier or other person shall bring or carry into the state any
alcoholic beverages, unless the same shall be consigned to a person duly
licensed hereunder to traffic in alcoholic beverages ..."
New York Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 102(1)(a) provides that:
"No person shall send or cause to be sent into the state any letter,
postcard, circular, newspaper, pamphlet, order kit, order form, invitation to
order, price list, or publication of any kind containing an advertisement or a