Court Holds New York's Ban on Internet Wine Sales Is
[…] Communications Commission (FCC), which promulgated the rule that is the subject
of these petitions for review.
The Court wrote that in the Pole Attachments Act of 1978, and
amendments thereto in the Telecommunications Act of 1996, the Congress "focused
on the relationship between cable television companies and electric power
companies. Power companies have something that cable companies need: pole
networks. Concerned about the monopoly prices power companies could extract from
the cable companies, Congress allowed cable companies to force their way onto
utility poles at regulated rates."
47 U.S.C. § 224, at subsection (f)(1), states that "A utility shall provide a
cable television system or any telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory
access to any pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way owned or controlled by it."
The Court described this language, which was added in 1996, as a "forced access
regime".
The subject of cable companies' access to the poles of electric companies has
been the subject of many FCC and court proceedings in the 11th Circuit. In the