7th Circuit Disallows R&D Tax Credit
[…] Applied Systems improved its software in the early 1990s, and its investors
claimed a tax credit under
26 U.S.C. § 41 based
on the amount by which Applied Systems increased its research and development
(R&D) expenses during these years. The Tax Court did not allow the tax credit.
The Eustaces appealed.
Statute. Basically, under the current scheme, corporations receive a
20% tax credit for qualified research and development expenditures (QREs) in
excess of a calculated base amount. The subsection of the R&D tax credit
provision of the Internal Revenue Code that is at issue, 26 U.S.C. § 41(d),
provides as follows:
"Qualified research defined
For purposes of this section --
(1) In general
The term ''qualified research'' means research --
(A) with respect to which expenditures may be treated as expenses under section
174,
(B) which is undertaken for the purpose of discovering information (i) which is
technological in nature, and (ii) the application of which is intended to be
useful in the development of a new or improved business component of the
taxpayer, and
(C) substantially all of the activities of which constitute elements of a
process of experimentation for a purpose described in paragraph (3)."
Appeals Court.
Judge Frank
Easterbrook wrote the opinion for the Appeals Court. He wrote that "Taxpayers
who have sought a credit under §41 for commercial software development have been
uniformly unsuccessful. See, e.g.,
Tax
& Accounting Software Corp. v.