Supreme Court Rules Against
[…] The portion of Scalia's opinion that is
devoted to holding that the FCC violated Section 525 is short and simple.
He wrote that "In these cases, we decide whether §525 of the Bankruptcy
Code, 11 U.S.C. § 525, prohibits the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or
Commission) from revoking licenses held by a debtor in bankruptcy upon the
debtor’s failure to make timely payments owed to the Commission for purchase of
the licenses."
"The Administrative Procedure Act requires federal courts to set aside federal
agency action that is ``not in accordance with law,´´
5 U. S. C. § 706(2)(A)
-- which means, of course, any law, and not merely those laws that the agency
itself is charged with administering."
Justice Scalia then recited the relevant words of Section 525: "[A] governmental
unit may not ... revoke ... a license
... to ... a person that is ... a debtor under this title ... solely
because such ... debtor ... has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in
the case under this title ..."
He continued that "No one disputes that the Commission is a ``governmental unit´´
that has ``revoke[d]´´ a ``license,´´ nor that NextWave is a ``debtor´´ under the
Bankruptcy Act. Petitioners argue, however, that the FCC did not revoke