Supreme Court Rules Against
[…] creating a debtor creditor relationship between NextWave and the FCC. NextWave
did not make payments required by the plan, and filed a Chapter 11 bankruptcy
petition. The FCC cancelled the licenses. It then proceeded to re-auction the
disputed spectrum. The U.S. Court of
Appeals (DCCir) ruled in its June 22, 2001,
opinion that the FCC is prevented from canceling the spectrum licenses by
§ 525 of the
Bankruptcy Code. The FCC petitioned the Supreme Court for writ of certiorari.
The Court granted certiorari. This is Supreme Court Nos. 01-653 and 01-657.
Statute. Section 525(a) provides, in part, that "a governmental unit
may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license, permit, charter,
franchise, or other similar grant to, condition such a grant to, discriminate
with respect to such a grant against, deny employment to, terminate the
employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against, a person that
is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or a debtor under the
Bankruptcy Act, or another person with whom such bankrupt or debtor has been
associated, solely because such bankrupt or debtor is or has been a debtor under
this title or a bankrupt or debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, has been insolvent
before the commencement of the case under this title, or during the case but
before the debtor is granted or denied a discharge, or has not paid a debt that
is dischargeable in the case under this title or that was discharged under the
Bankruptcy Act."
Holding. Justice Antonin Scalia wrote the opinion of the Court. It was
an 8-1 decision. Justice Stevens joined in part, and Justice Breyer
dissented. While
the whole slip opinion is 34 pages in PDF, most of this is devoted to the facts,
dissent, and response to the dissent.