House Commerce Committee Passes Spectrum
[…] 17839 - 17840. Location: 701 South Court House Road, Arlington, VA.
|
|
|
People and Appointments |
President Bush announced his intent to nominate Thomas O'Connell to be
Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low Intensity Conflict.
He is currently a Member of the President's
National Security
Telecommunications Advisory Committee task forces. He is also currently
Senior Manager for Raytheon for
Intelligence and Information Systems. Before that, he was Advanced Projects Manager in the
Intelligence/Electronic Warfare Division of Chrysler.
10 U.S.C. § 138
provides, in part, that "There are eight Assistant Secretaries of Defense,
appointed from civilian life by the President ... One of the Assistant
Secretaries shall be the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations
and Low Intensity Conflict. He shall have as his principal duty the overall
supervision ... of special operations activities ..."
10 U.S.C. § 167(j),
in turn, provides, in part, that "special operations activities include each of
the following insofar as it relates to special operations: (1) Direct action.
(2) Strategic reconnaissance. (3) Unconventional warfare. (4) Foreign internal