House Commerce Committee Passes Spectrum
[…] He is also currently
Senior Manager for Raytheon for
Intelligence and Information Systems. Before that, he was Advanced Projects Manager in the
Intelligence/Electronic Warfare Division of Chrysler.
10 U.S.C. § 138
provides, in part, that "There are eight Assistant Secretaries of Defense,
appointed from civilian life by the President ... One of the Assistant
Secretaries shall be the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations
and Low Intensity Conflict. He shall have as his principal duty the overall
supervision ... of special operations activities ..."
10 U.S.C. § 167(j),
in turn, provides, in part, that "special operations activities include each of
the following insofar as it relates to special operations: (1) Direct action.
(2) Strategic reconnaissance. (3) Unconventional warfare. (4) Foreign internal
defense. (5) Civil affairs. (6) Psychological operations. (7) Counterterrorism.
(8) Humanitarian assistance. (9) Theater search and rescue. (10) Such other
activities as may be specified by the President or the Secretary of Defense." See,
White
House release.
|
|
|
About Tech Law Journal |
Tech Law Journal publishes a free access web site and
subscription e-mail alert. The basic rate for a subscription
to the TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert is $250 per year. However, there
are discounts for subscribers with multiple recipients.