Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] He added that "ISPs should be singled out for uniquely favorable treatment".

The Crime Subcommittee has scheduled a meeting for 4:00 PM on Tuesday, May 6, to mark up HR 21, the Leach bill.

Attorney General Releases Annual FISA Report

4/29. Attorney General John Ashcroft submitted the annual FISA report [2 paragraphs] to the Administrative Office
of the U.S. Courts. It states that 1228 applications were made, and that ultimately, all 1228 were granted.

The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA), at 50 U.S.C. § 1807, provides that "In April of each year, the Attorney General shall transmit to the Administrative Office of the United States Court and to Congress a report setting forth with respect to the preceding calendar year (a) the total number of applications made for orders and extensions of orders approving electronic surveillance under this subchapter; and (b) the total number of such orders and extensions either granted, modified, or denied."

Attorney General John AshcroftAshcroft (at right) wrote, in relevant part, that "During calendar year 2002, 1228 applications were made to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court for electronic surveillance and physical search.