Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] This NOI requests "information and technical data so that we may evaluate the current state of BPL technology and determine whether changes to Part 15 of the Commission’s rules are necessary to facilitate the deployment of this technology."

The NOI states that "BPL may be deployed under our existing Part 15 rules". It further states that the FCC's authority is based in part on Section 302 of the Communications Act. 47 U.S.C. § 302a provides, in part, that the FCC "may, consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity, make reasonable regulations (1) governing the interference potential of devices which in their operation are capable of emitting radio frequency energy by radiation, conduction, or other means in sufficient degree to cause harmful interference to radio communications; and (2) establishing minimum performance standards for home electronic equipment and systems to reduce their susceptibility to interference from radio frequency energy. Such regulations shall be applicable to the manufacture, import, sale, offer for sale, or shipment of such devices and home electronic equipment and systems, and to the use of such devices."

Comments will be due 30 days, and reply comments will be due 45 days, after publication in the Federal Register. The FCC has not yet published its notice in the Federal Register, or otherwise set comment deadlines.