Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] We find that, in the case of schools, activities that are integral, immediate, and proximate to the education of students, or in the case of libraries, integral, immediate, and proximate to the provision of library services to library patrons, qualify as educational purposes under this program."

This item also addresses the meaning of "educational use" and the 2001 "Alaska Order".

The relevant statute limits e-rate subsidies to "educational purposes". 47 U.S.C. § 254(h)(1)(B) provides in part that "All telecommunications carriers serving a geographic area shall, upon a bona fide request for any of its services that are within the definition of universal service under subsection (c)(3) of this section, provide such services to elementary schools, secondary schools, and libraries for educational purposes at rates less than the amounts charged for similar services to other parties."