Senate Passes Tax Bill With Broadband
[…] vote on final passage was 51-49.
The House passed its version of HR 2 on May 9.
The Senate passed bill, but not the House passed bill, contains a Section 364
titled "Limitation of Deduction for Charitable Contributions of Patents and
Similar Property". It would limit the amount of deductions for charitable
contributions of patents, copyrights, trademarks, trade secrets, and other
intellectual property.
It would amend Section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code, which is codified at
26 U.S.C. § 170.
This section provides for the deduction of charitable contributions made within
the tax year. Subsection 170(e) provides for the
deduction of certain contributions of ordinary income and capital gain property.
This subsection, as amended by the House bill, would provide that the "amount
of any charitable contribution of property otherwise taken into account under
this section shall be reduced by the sum of ... the amount of gain which would
not have been long-term capital gain if the property contributed had been sold
by the taxpayer at its fair market value (determined at the time of such
contribution), and ... in the case of a charitable contribution ... of any
patent, copyright, trademark, trade name, trade secret, know-how, software, or
similar property, or applications or registrations of such property ... the
amount of gain which would have been long-term capital gain if the property
contributed had been sold by the taxpayer at its fair market value (determined
at the time of such contribution)." (Parentheses in original.) The new language
is in bold.
Sen. Charles Grassley (R-IA), who
is the Chairman of the Senate Finance
Committee and the sponsor of S 1054, discussed this provision with
Sen. Rick Santorum (R-PA) during
Senate debate. Congressional Record, at pages S6456-7.
Sen.