Senate Passes Tax Bill With Broadband
[…] The Senate also agreed to Amendment 644, as modified, by unanimous consent.
The amendment would extend through through December 31, 2004, several provisions
that are scheduled to expire on December 31, 2003. One of these provisions
provides an enhanced deduction for corporate contributions of computer equipment
for educational purposes.
Expensing Off the Shelf Software. The House version of HR 2 contains a
Section 202, titled "Increased Expensing for Small Business". It would amend
Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code, which is codified at
26 U.S.C.
§ 179, and titled "Election to expense certain
depreciable business assets". HR 2 would add to the definition of "Section 179
property" several items, including certain off the shelf software.
Specifically, it would add "computer software (as defined in section
197(e)(3)(B)) which is described in section 197(e)(3)(A)(i), to which section
167 applies, and which is placed in service in a taxable year beginning after
2002 and before 2008". (Parentheses in original.)
The Senate version of the legislation contains a similar, but differently
worded, "off the shelf software" provision. See, Section 107 of Senate bill.
|
|
|
Senate Passes Tax Bill with Limitation of
Deduction for Charitable Contributions of Intellectual Property |