Tax Bill Signed, Without Broadband
[…] the tax year. Subsection 170(e) provides for the
deduction of certain contributions of ordinary income and capital gain property.
See, story titled "Senate Passes Tax Bill with Limitation of
Deduction for Charitable Contributions of Intellectual Property" in TLJ Daily
E-Mail Alert No. 664, May 19, 2003.
However, the conference report includes a section that revises the property
subject to IRC Section 179 expensing to include certain software. It includes a
Section 202, titled "Increased Expensing for Small Business". It amends
Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code, which is codified at
26 U.S.C.
§ 179, and titled "Election to expense certain
depreciable business assets". The bill adds to the definition of "Section 179
property" several items, including certain off the shelf software.
Specifically, it adds "computer software (as defined in section
197(e)(3)(B)) which is described in section 197(e)(3)(A)(i), to which section
167 applies, and which is placed in service in a taxable year beginning after
2002 and before 2006". (Parentheses in original.)
|
|
|
Media Security and Reliability Council
Considers Recommendations |
5/28. The Media Security and Reliability
Council (MSRC) held a meeting at which it considered
Best Practices Recommendations [5 pages in MS Word] to ensure effective