Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The FCC, as demonstrated by the report of its SPTF, and the May 15, 2003, announcement of its Report and Order and Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) allowing certain FCC spectrum licensees to enter into leasing arrangements with third parties, is gradually moving towards greater use of market based mechanisms, as opposed to government management. See, TLJ story titled " FCC Adopts Order Allowing Some Secondary Leasing of Spectrum", also published in TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 663, May 16, 2003.

However, the FCC faces a statutory obstacle. Section 310(d) of the Communications Act, codified at 47 U.S.C. § 310, provides: "No construction permit or station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control of any corporation holding such permit or license, to any person except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby. Any such application shall be disposed of as if the proposed transferee or assignee were making application under section 308 of this title for the permit or license in question; but in acting thereon the Commission may not consider whether the public interest, convenience, and necessity might be served by the transfer, assignment, or disposal of the permit or license to a person other than the proposed transferee or assignee."

FCC Commissioner Michael Copps, who dissented from the FCC adoption of the NPRM on secondary leasing, elaborated on this issue. He wrote in his dissenting statement [3 pages in PDF] that "I keep running into the same problem and I cannot make it go away.