| Sen. McCain Introduces Telecom Bill |
[…] Commission, or that fails to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done by 
this Act, or by any rule, regulation, or order of the Commission is liable to 
any person injured by such act or failure for the full amount of damages 
sustained in consequence of such act or failure, together with a reasonable 
attorney's fee. The amount of the attorney's fee shall be -- (1) fixed by the 
court in every case of recovery in a judicial 
proceeding; or (2) fixed by the Commission in every case of recovery in a 
Commission proceeding.'' 
Section 206 currently provides: "In case any common carrier shall do, or 
cause or permit to be done, any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited 
or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter, or thing in 
this chapter required to be done, such common carrier shall be liable to the 
person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in 
consequence of any such violation of the provisions of this chapter, together 
with a reasonable counsel or attorney's fee, to be fixed by the court in every 
case of recovery, which attorney's fee shall be taxed and collected as part of 
the costs in the case."  
                 | 
               
             
           | 
         
        
           | 
         
        
          
            
              
                | Sen. Schumer Introduces Wireless Number 
Portability Bill | 
               
              
                |