| Sen. McCain Introduces Telecom Bill |
[…] the FCC of travel costs for FCC officials or staff from a nongovernmental 
sponsor of a convention, conference, or meeting. Recent reports indicate that 
during the last eight years, FCC officials and staff have taken more than 2,500 
trips paid for by the industries they regulate. Although this is perfectly legal 
and it is often appropriate for FCC officials and staff to attend such 
conventions, conferences, or meetings, it should be without the appearance of 
impropriety." 
The one year ban on lobbying is codified at
18 U.S.C. § 207. It 
provides, at § 207(c)(1) that "... any person who is an officer or employee ... of 
the executive branch of the United States (including an independent agency), who 
is referred to in paragraph (2), and who, within 1 year after the termination of 
his or her service or employment as such officer or employee, knowingly makes, 
with the intent to influence, any communication to or appearance before any 
officer or employee of the department or agency in which such person served 
within 1 year before such termination, on behalf of any other person (except the 
United States), in connection with any matter on which such person seeks 
official action by any officer or employee of such department or agency, shall 
be punished ..." 
Paragraph (2), in turn, provides guidance as to which persons the restriction 
of paragraph (1) applies. Sen. McCain's bill would add an enumerated list 
of FCC positions subject to the one year ban. It lists the chiefs of the bureaus 
(MB, WCB, WTB, IB, OET, EB, CGAB).