Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] (1) for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain, or
  (2) by the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of 1 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $1,000,

shall be punished as provided under section 2319 of title 18, United States Code. For purposes of this subsection, evidence of reproduction or distribution of a copyrighted work, by itself, shall not be sufficient to establish willful infringement."

Title 18 is the criminal code. 18 U.S.C. § 2319 pertains to criminal infringement of copyright. Subsection 2319(a) provides that "Whoever violates section 506(a) (relating to criminal offenses) of title 17 shall be punished as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section and such penalties shall be in addition to any other provisions of title 17 or any other law." (Parentheses in original.)

In turn, Subsection 2319(b) provides, in part, that "Any person who commits an offense under section 506(a)(1) of title 17 -- (1) shall be imprisoned not more than 5 years, or fined in the amount set forth in this title, or both, if the offense consists of the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of at least 10 copies or phonorecords, of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $2,500;".