Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] This bill would make clear that this sort of P2P infringement can constitute criminal conduct.

Currently, criminal infringement requires either (1) the purpose of "commercial advantage or private financial gain", or (2) "reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means ... of ... copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $1,000". P2P infringers would not meet the first requirement. While they might meet the second requirement, prosecution would be difficult.

Basically, the bill amends Section 506 of Title 17. Title 17 codifies copyright law. 17 U.S.C. § 506 pertains to criminal offenses. Subsection 506(a) pertains to criminal infringement. It provides:

"Any person who infringes a copyright willfully either --
  (1) for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain, or
  (2) by the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of 1 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $1,000,

shall be punished as provided under section 2319 of title 18, United States Code. For purposes of this subsection, evidence of reproduction or distribution of a copyrighted work, by itself, shall not be sufficient to establish willful infringement."

Title 18 is the criminal code. 18 U.S.C. § 2319 pertains to criminal infringement of copyright.