Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Fox, on the other hand, claims that the contract is still in effect and that, pursuant to the agreement, it alone has the right to exhibit and distribute the series. Because Scholastic has stipulated that it will not relicense the Goosebumps series until a determination is made as to the status of the agreement, however, Scholastic cannot be guilty of copyright infringement. Therefore, this case hinges entirely on whether Scholastic's attempt to terminate the agreement was successful."

28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) provides that "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights and trademarks. Such jurisdiction shall be exclusive of the courts of the states in patent, plant variety protection and copyright cases." In contrast, contract law is a matter of state law.

The Appeals Court wrote that "Federal courts have consistently dismissed complaints in copyright cases presenting only questions of contract law."

It then applied the test outlined in T.B. Harms Co. v. Eliscu, 339 F.2d 823 (2d Cir. 1964).