Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The Act also requires telecommunications carriers to ensure that its facilities are capable of enabling the government "to access call-identifying information".

However, the CALEA also provides that its provisions do not apply to "information services". Subsection 103(b) provides that "The requirements of subsection (a) of this section do not apply to -- (A) information services ..."

Subsection 102(6) (47 U.S.C. § 1001) provides that "The term ``information services'' --
  (A) means the offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available information via telecommunications; and
  (B) includes -- (i) a service that permits a customer to retrieve stored information from, or file information for storage in, information storage facilities; (ii) electronic publishing; and (iii) electronic messaging services; but
  (C) does not include any capability for a telecommunications carrier's internal management, control, or operation of its telecommunications network."

Subsection 102(8) provides that "The term ``telecommunications carrier'' ... (C) does not include -- (i) persons or entities insofar as they are engaged in providing information services".