Senate Judiciary Committee Hears Testimony
[…] is "bona fide news", the FCC has a long history of granting "bona fide news"
exemptions to the speakers of the vast wasteland of broadcast media. Moreover,
under the Supreme Court's opinions, outside of the context of the Communications
Act and the Federal Election Commission Act (FECA), mandatory equal time laws
violate the First Amendment. In addition, the Court has not squarely ruled on
the issue of whether the
government may grant preferences for bona fide news, or an institutional press.
Although, several opinions suggest that granting such privileges does violate the
First Amendment.
Section 315 provides, in part, that "If any licensee shall permit any person who is a
legally qualified candidate for any public office to use a broadcasting
station, he shall afford equal opportunities to all other such candidates for
that office in the use of such broadcasting station: Provided, That such
licensee shall have no power of censorship over the material broadcast under
the provisions of this section. No obligation is imposed under this subsection
upon any licensee to allow the use of its station by any such candidate.
Appearance by a legally qualified candidate on any -- (1) bona fide newscast,
(2) bona fide news interview, (3) bona fide news documentary ... shall not be
deemed to be use of a broadcasting station within the meaning of
this subsection."
The FCC's Declaratory Ruling states that "Initially, the Commission
found only programs with traditional question and answer formats such as ``Meet
the Press´´ and ``Face the Nation,´´ which were noted by Congress as examples of