ICANN Asks VeriSign to Suspend Wildcard
[…] 11th Amendment immunity argument. The District Court denied
the motion, on the grounds that the EPCWID is not an arm of the state. The
Appeals Court affirmed. See, TLJ
Daily E-Mail Alert No. 147, March 20, 2001; see also, Southwestern Bell Tel.
Co. v. City of El Paso, 243 F.3d 936.
In the present appeal, the District Court had granted summary judgment to SWBT,
first, on the grounds
that SWBT had authority, pursuant to Texas Utilities Code � 181.082, to lay the
fiber optic cable across the EPCWID's ditch because it was laying within the
right of way of a public road that crossed the ditch.
Section 181.082 provides that "A telephone or telegraph corporation may
install a facility of the corporation along, on, or across a public road, a
public street, or public water in a manner that does not inconvenience the
public in the use of the road, street, or water."
"The roadways are public, and � 181.082 applies", wrote Judge
Higginbotham for a unanimous three judge panel of the Appeals Court. "It
is well established in Texas law that � 181.082 and its
predecessor statutes grant telephone companies broad powers