ICANN Asks VeriSign to Suspend Wildcard
[…] state a claim, arising out of WorldCom's not having filed the contracts at
issue with the FCC.
The District Court held that Worldcom could not recover under
any of the contracts at issue because they were never filed with the FCC. It
held that 47 U.S.C.
� 211 requires the filing of all contracts with the FCC, and
that failure to do so bars any recovery, even under the theory of unjust enrichment.
It further held that WorldCom's claims are barred by the filed rate doctrine.
The Appeals Court reversed. First, it held that the District Court misread Section 211.
Section 211 provides, at subsection (a), that "Every carrier subject to this
chapter shall file with the Commission copies of all contracts, agreements, or
arrangements with other carriers, or with common carriers not subject to the
provisions of this chapter, in relation to any traffic affected by the provisions
of this chapter to which it may be a party."
However, subsection 211(b) qualifies this. It provides that "The Commission
shall have authority to require the filing of any other
contracts of any carrier, and shall also have authority to exempt any
carrier from submitting copies of such minor contracts as the Commission may
determine."
The Appeals Court wrote that "The district court erred by
concluding that Worldcom was required to file the contracts at issue. This
complex issue could not be resolved at this stage in the litigation. The fact
that there was no filed tariff does not itself violate the FCA. Under the FCA, a