ICANN Demands That VeriSign Cease Wildcard
[…] and speech-to-speech services for individuals with hearing and speech
disabilities. This is CG Docket No. 03-123. See,
notice
in the Federal Register, August 25, 2003, Vol. 68, No. 164, at Pages 50993 -
50998.
|
|
|
|
|
DOJ Files Amicus Brief Re Section 8 of Clayton Act |
10/1. The Department of Justice's (DOJ) Antitrust
Division filed an amicus
curiae brief with the U.S. District Court (SDNY) in
Reading International v. Oaktree Capital Management, in which it argued
that a business may violate Section 8 of the Clayton Act, codified at
15 U.S.C. § 19, when
its deputizes representatives to serve simultaneously as directors or officers of
competing corporations.
Section 8 of the Clayton Act provides in part that "No person shall, at the
same time, serve as a director or officer in any two corporations (other than
banks, banking associations, and trust companies) that are -- (A) engaged in
whole or in part in commerce; and (B) by virtue of their business and location
of operation, competitors, so that the elimination of competition by agreement
between them would constitute a violation of any of the antitrust laws; if each
of the corporations has capital, surplus, and undivided profits aggregating more
than $10,000,000 ..."
The DOJ argues that "Oaktree's contrary position - that a corporation,
acting through its agents, may achieve precisely the coordinated management of
competing firms that the statute is designed to outlaw - is inconsistent with