Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] See, Senate Rule No. 22.

Sen. Charles GrassleyThis bill, sponsored by Sen. Charles Grassley (R-IA) (at right) and others, would reform class action procedure. The bill states that its purposes are "(1) assure fair and prompt recoveries for class members with legitimate claims; (2) restore the intent of the framers of the United States Constitution by providing for Federal court consideration of interstate cases of national importance under diversity jurisdiction; and (3) benefit society by encouraging innovation and lowering consumer prices."

The bill would amend 28 U.S.C. § 1332, regarding diversity jurisdiction, to provide that "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action in which the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $5,000,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is a class action in which -- (A) any member of a class of plaintiffs is a citizen of a State different from any defendant; ..."

The bill would also increase court scrutiny of non-cash settlements.