Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The PATRIOT Act serves as the legal authority for technologies that monitor e-mail systems, such as the FBI's Carnivore.

See also, articles titled "Bush Signs Anti Terrorism Bill", "Pen Registers and Trap and Trace Devices", and "Key Tech Related Provisions of the Anti Terrorism Bill", in TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 296, October 29, 2001.

Background. The just published notice discusses at length the meaning of the term "simultaneously", which is used in 47 U.S.C. § 1003. Section 1003 addresses the required capacity of telecommunications carriers to conduct electronic surveillance. That is, it goes to the "actual number of communication interceptions, pen registers, and trap and trace devices ..." and the "maximum capacity required to accommodate all of the communication interceptions, pen registers, and trap and trace devices ..." It requires the Attorney General to publish a notice in the Federal Register of the actual number and maximum capacity that he estimates that government agencies authorized to conduct electronic surveillance may conduct and use "simultaneously".