Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The defendants/copiers moved for summary judgment, arguing that Kalantari holds no valid copyright because he allegedly violated the U.S.'s trade embargo on Iran by purchasing the rights in the three films. The District Court granted summary judgment to the defendants.

The Appeals Court reversed. It wrote that the Iranian trade embargo, which is codified at 31 C.F.R. Part 560, is based upon the International Emergency Economic Powers Act, which was passed in 1977, and is codified at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701, et seq. However, it contains an exemption for information (which was amended in 1994).

50 U.S.C. § 1702(b) provides that "The authority granted to the President by this section does not include the authority to regulate or prohibit, directly or indirectly ... (3) the importation from any country, ... whether commercial or otherwise, regardless of format or medium of transmission, of any information or informational materials, including but not limited to, publications, films, posters, phonograph records, photographs, microfilms, microfiche, tapes, compact disks, CD ROMs, artworks, and news wire feeds."

The Court also noted the legislative history. This language was introduced by Rep.