Supreme Court
[…] distance charges. StarNet in turn contracts with competitive local exchange carriers
(CLECs), such as
Global Naps, for phone lines and numbers at which the calls may be received and
transferred to the high-speed network.
StarNet has exercised its option under
11 U.S.C. § 365(a)
to escape high priced contracts with Global NAPs for local-access service in
three markets. However, StarNet also wants Global Naps to port existing numbers
to its new CLECs. Global Naps refuses.
Bankruptcy Judge Squires issued an injunction compelling Global
Naps to port the local numbers to other CLECs, pursuant to
47 U.S.C. § 251(b)(2),
which requires carriers "to provide ... number portability in accordance with
requirements prescribed by the Commission."
In addition, 47 U.S.C. § 153(30) provides that "number portability" is "the
ability of users of telecommunications service to retain, at the same location,
existing telecommunications numbers without impairment of quality, reliability,
or convenience when switching from one telecommunications carrier to another." .
The Appeals Court concluded that "We therefore refer this matter
to the FCC with a request that it inform us how the ``same location´´
restriction applies to a local exchange carrier that hands off traffic to a
modem pool at a collocation facility, when the customer wants to change local