Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Then, Qwest wants to charge Mountain for a toll call.

Mountain filed a complaint with the FCC challenging this type of fee, and another fee. The FCC dismissed the complaint, and this petition for review followed.

The Court reasoned that 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(2)(B) provides that LECs must provide interconnection facilities with other carriers "at any technically feasible point within the [incumbent local exchange] carrier's network". In addition, 47 C.F.R. § 51.703(b) provides that LECs "may not assess charges on any other telecommunications carrier for telecommunications traffic that originates on the LEC’s network".

Moreover, the Court wrote that the FCC conclusion in this proceeding was inconsistent with TSR Wireless, LLC v. US West Communications, Inc., 15 FCCR 11166 (2000).