House Democrats Criticize Bush
[…] else in Colorado Springs who is a Mountain customer, the call goes from Colorado
Springs, to Pueblo, and back to Colorado Springs. Then, Qwest wants to charge
Mountain for a toll call.
Mountain filed a complaint with the FCC
challenging this type of fee, and another fee. The FCC dismissed the complaint, and this
petition for review followed.
The Court reasoned that
47 U.S.C. §
251(c)(2)(B) provides that LECs must provide interconnection facilities with
other carriers "at any technically feasible point within the [incumbent local
exchange] carrier's network". In addition, 47 C.F.R. § 51.703(b) provides that
LECs "may not assess charges on any other telecommunications carrier for
telecommunications traffic that originates on the LEC’s network".
Moreover, the Court wrote that the FCC
conclusion in this proceeding was inconsistent with TSR Wireless, LLC
v. US West Communications, Inc., 15 FCCR 11166 (2000).
The Court of Appeals ruled that the
FCC's decision regarding the first issue was arbitrary and capricious, and