SCO Sues Novell for Slander of Title |
[…] directly to NASA, a federal agency with its own strict privacy protections, Northwest
acted appropriately and consistent with its own privacy policy and all applicable
federal laws."
The EPIC alleges in its complaint Northwest did violated its privacy policy.
The EPIC alleges that "NWA assures passengers that they will
be in ``complete control of ... the use of information [they] provide to
Northwest Airlines.´´ The airline further assures customers that it has ``put in
place safeguards to ... prevent unauthorized access or disclosure´´ of the
information it collects."
Section 41712 provides that "On the initiative of the Secretary
of Transportation or the complaint of an
air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent, and if the Secretary
considers it is in the public interest, the Secretary may investigate and
decide whether an air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent has been
or is engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice or an unfair method of
competition in air transportation or the sale of air transportation. If the
Secretary, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, finds that an air
carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent is engaged in an unfair or
deceptive practice or unfair method of competition, the Secretary shall
order the air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent to stop the
practice or method."
The EPIC has filed administrative complaints in the past with the
Federal Trade Commission (FTC) arguing that
violation of privacy policies constitutes unfair and deceptive trade practices
within the meaning of Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act (FTCA),
which is codified at