Sen. Hatch Announces Amended Version of PACT
[…] Capability". The proceeding is numbered CC Docket No. 01-338, CC Docket No.
96-98, and CC Docket No. 98-147.
The TRO addresses the Section 251 unbundling obligations of incumbent local
exchange carriers (ILECs). Unbundled network elements (UNEs) are those portions of
telephone networks that the ILECs, such as Verizon,
BellSouth,
SBC and Qwest, must make available to
competing carriers, such as AT&T and
WorldCom, seeking to provide telecommunications
services. The Telecommunications Act of 1996 provides that ILECs must provide access
to certain of their network elements at regulated rates.
47 U.S.C. §
251(c)(3) provides that ILECs have "The duty to provide, to any requesting
telecommunications carrier for the provision of a telecommunications service,
nondiscriminatory access to network elements on an unbundled basis at any
technically feasible point on rates, terms, and conditions that are just,
reasonable, and nondiscriminatory in accordance with the terms and conditions of
the agreement and the requirements of this section and section 252 of this
title. An incumbent local exchange carrier shall provide such unbundled network
elements in a manner that allows requesting carriers to combine such elements in
order to provide such telecommunications service."
47 U.S.C. § 271
deals with the regional Bell Operating Companies' (RBOC) entry into in region interLATA
services (also known as long distance services).
On January 22, 2004, the four Representatives wrote that "We applaud the
Commission for recognizing that broadband