House Delays Consideration of USPTO
[…] USPTO users", rather diverted to other government programs.
Currently, funding for the USPTO is set by bills reported by the House and
Senate Appropriations Committees. The appropriation is less than the amount of
fees collected, with the remainder being used to subsidize other government
programs. Some intellectual property owners, groups that represent them, and
technophiles in the Congress, oppose the process of fee diversion. Some have
called it a tax on innovation.
HR 1561, as reported by the House Judiciary Committee, would amend
35 U.S.C. § 42
pertaining to "Patent and Trademark Office funding". It would amend
this section to read as follows: "Fees authorized
in this title or any other Act to be charged or established by the Director
shall be collected by the Director and shall be available
until expended to carry out the activities of the Patent and Trademark
Office. All fees available to the Director under section 31 of the Trademark Act
of 1946 shall be used only for the processing of trademark registrations and for
other activities, services, and materials relating to trademarks and to cover a
proportionate share of the administrative costs of the Patent and Trademark
Office."
This language would essentially take the USPTO off budget. The compromise
agreement, reached on February 10, would keep the USPTO on budget, but deprive
the Appropriations Committees of the ability to essentially tax innovators to
fund other programs.
The House is in recess next week.